I Sing about My Fatherland.. (1957)

Film-document №4906 6 parts, Duration: 0:55:38 to collection Price category A

Not Digitized

Availability of videosources

Needs clarification of possibility of digitizing in HD.

Producer CSDF (RCSDF)

Director: Rybakova A.

Operators: Kotlyarenko L., Mikosha V.

Anouncers: Khmara L.

Text writers: Tyess T.


About a concert dedicated to the 40 Anniversary of the Great October.

Reel №1

Plans Evening Moscow, decorated festive illuminations.

Hall of the Palace of Sports.

The audience in the hall.

In the government box, party leaders and government.

The slogans of the scene.

Artist Goncharov reads a passage from Mayakovsky's poem "Good" (synchronous).

Excerpts from the film "Lenin in October."

A scene from the play Sun

Vishnevsky "Optimistic Tragedy" (synchronous).

The choir sings the song "Listen, mate, the war began" (synchronous).

Artist Balashov reads the words of Lenin GOELRO plan (synchronously).

Reel №2

A scene from "Virgin Soil Upturned" (synchronous).

Newsreel 1941-1945.:

Footage of World War II.

A scene from the ballet "The Coast of happiness" (synchronous).

Song and Dance Ensemble of the Alexandrov performs the song "The Way" (synchronous).

Artist M.Pugovkin reads an excerpt from the poem Tvardovsky "Vasily Terkin" (synchronous).

Reel №3

Artist Pugovkin reads an excerpt from the poem "Vasily Terkin."

The choir performs the song "Party - our leader" (synchronous).

Newsreel 1941-1945.:

Flying the Red Flag over the Reichstag.

Pioneer Dance "Fire of Friendship" (synchronous).

Interlude "Intuition" by artists Tymoshenko and Berezina (synchronously).

Reel №4

Acts Bolshoi Theatre of Oleinichenko (synchronously).

Performed concert for voice and orchestra Glier.

Adagio from the ballet Gliere's "The Red Poppy" (synchronously) by G. Ulanova and A. Layauri.

D. Oistrakh performs "Variations" Tartini.

Speech Raikin (synchronously).

Reel №5

Speech Raikin (synchronously).

Russian Song Choir performs contemporary ditties (synchronously).

Acts clown Oleg Popov.

Performers circus performers Belyakov.

Gymnasts perform Bubnovs (synchronously).

Acts USSR champion in gymnastics Pillars.

Gymnast performs T. Lyuhina.

Gymnasts perform.

Go Olympic champions, famous athletes: V.Kuts, Isakov and others.

Are carrying the banner.

Reel №6

Ensemble performs under the direction of Moses.

On stage - the dancers in Armenia, the Baltic republics, Tajikistan, Belarus.

Stands G. Izmailov.

Dance artists Moldova, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia.

All dancers perform polka.

The audience applauded.