Film
March, the All-Union Sports and Athletic Competitions.. (1969)

Film-document №6790 2 parts, Duration: 0:16:54, Black-white to collection Price category A

Part 1 digitized in HD 0:09:37

Availability of videosources


1, 2;

1 2

Show links for downloading

Producer CSDF (RCSDF)

Director: Yeggers K.

Operators: Maksimov L., Mukhin E., Sher B.

Anouncers: Khmara L.

Text writers: Torchinskiy M.

Annotation

About the All-Union Sports and Athletic Competitions of the USSR Trade Unions.

Temporary description

The film is about the 9th Spartakiada Trade Unions, held in Moscow: Games of the opening at the Central Stadium. Lenin, the parade of athletes. Competitions swimmers in Volgograd. Competitions athletes rural collectives in Krasnodar. Competitions in athletics in Moscow: the competition in running, in the high jump, the javelin, the shot put, hammer throwing, competition in towns, boxing, weightlifting, artistic gymnastics, cycling.

Reel №1

The Grand Arena of the Central Stadium named after Lenin in Moscow, where the Final of the IX All-Union Summer Sports and Athletics Competitions of the USSR Trade Unions is being held.

Athletes are on the stadium field.

The famous stayer, Honored Master of Sports Pyotr Bolotnikov is running the Solemn Parade.

The Secretary of the All-Union Central Council of the Trade Unions V. Bogatikov and the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the All-Union Lenin Young Communist League E. Tyazhelnikov are congratulating the athletes on the opening of the Final of the All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions dedicated to the centenary of Lenin’s birthday.

On the east stand Sports and Athletics Competitions participants are forming a portrait of Lenin with the use of small flags.

A group of sportsmen is carrying a state flag.

Hoisting of the flag.

A panorama of the March-Parade of the Sports and Athletics Competitions participants; Flag-Bearing Group members are going in advance, sportsmen in the national costumes of the Soviet republics are walking by.

A view of the city of Volgograd from the river, a hydrofoil-boat is rushing along the river.

A quay, stairs leading to the Volga River.

Sportsmen, participants of the All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions of the athletic labor collectives and sports clubs are in the city streets.

Swimming competitions in the pool.

Swimmers (men and women) before heats.

The start of the men’s 200-m free-style heat.

Sportsmen are on the tracks.

The heat winner Anatoly Trofimov, a swimmer from the Sports Club “Zapolyarnik” [“Polar Region Inhabitant”] in the city of Norilsk.

The start of the men’s 200-m butterfly heat.

Last year Champion of the Soviet Union Sergey Konov, a swimmer from the Sports Club “Start” from the city of Tashkent is on the track.

S. Konov is the first to finish.

Judges.

The winning teams – “Torpedo” from Moscow (1st place), swimmers of the “Volgogradgidrostroy” [“Volgograd City Hydroconstruction” ](2nd place) are standing.

The parade of the best athletes representing rural collectives of all Union Republics held on the Stadium “Kuban” in the city of Krasnodar.

Sportsmen are carrying flags of sports societies.

A panorama from a flag with a portrait of Lenin to other flags.

A flag of the Sports Society “Urozhay” [“Harvest”] is waving.

The Olympic Fire is burning.

A girl is throwing a discus.

A young man is throwing a javelin.

A panorama of runners competing.

Flags of sports societies in the Central Stadium named after Lenin in Moscow.

The spectators on the stadium stands.

Men’s final 100-m heat – start, race, finish.

The winner - a Kievan student, Champion of Europe Valery Borzov.

Women’s 100-m heat.

The winner – a seventeen-year-old schoolgirl from the city of Sverdlovsk Lyudmila Zharkova, who has become a All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions Champion for the first time.

High jump competition – the young motorman from the city of Bryansk Valery Kozlov before and during the jump.

The sportswoman from Moscow Region, a future planning engineer Vera Savenkova, who has become a All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions Champion for the first time.

A javelin is flying.

V. Savenkova after the throw.

The start of the 1500-m heat.

Runners are running the race, the Ukrainian runner Vladimir Panteley who has won gold in the Championship is at the final straight and finishing.

The Junior Champion Yuri Isakov from Sverdlovsk, who has become a Champion of the Sports and Athletics Competitions of Trade Unions and, in a week in the city of Kiev - USSR Champion, is poling-vault.

Men’s 100 m hurdles heat.

The sportsman of the Moscow Sports Club “Spartak” [“Spartacus”] Valentine Chistyakov is finishing first.

Women’s 100 m hurdle-race.

The winner Svetlana Nesterenko from the Sports Club “Avangard” {“Vanguard”] from the city of Donetsk.

The shot-put sector - the twice European Champion Nadezhda Chizhova from the city of Leningrad is performing.

The shot is falling, the judges are measuring the distance.

The score board with the result: 18.62 m.

Hammer throw competition – the pupil of the Rural Sports Society “Kolos” [“Ear”] from the Rovno Region Anatoly Bondarchuk, who has become a Champion of the IX Sports and Athletics Competitions of the Trade Unions, is performing.

A. Bondarchuk is standing on the podium.

The quay of the town of Ulyanovsk.

A street.

The monument to Lenin.

Sportsmen are next to the monument.

Competition of gorodki [ Russian skittles-like play] players – the rematch for the masters having an equal score in the Individual Championship Final : Fyodor Novikov (RSFSR [Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic] ), Anatoly Ryabtsev (Moscow), Yuri Lipendin (RSFSR) are throwing the bat.

The audience is applauding.

The people are congratulating Yuri Lipendin on his victory.

The audience is in the Hockey Stadium “Torpedo” in Ulyanovsk, where the boxing competition is taking place.

The final match between Vitautas Bengyalis from Lithuania and Victor Bortnovsky from Kazakhstan.

Bengyalis’ trainer Algirdas Shotsikas is watching the bout.

The victory is being awarded to V. Bengyalis.

The audience is applauding.

Reel №2

The swimming pool “Dynamo” in Kiev (indoors).

The silver medalist of the Olympic Games in the city of Mexico, a sportswoman from the Moscow Club “Spartak” Natalia Lobanova, who has become the Overall Champion of the All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions in high-board and springboard diving, is coming up to the tower and springing into the water.

N. Lobanova is in the water.

The winner in high-board and springboard diving among the men, Muscovite Vladimir Vasin is standing on the podium.

Their trainer Tatiana Petrukhina is being awarded with a special diploma.

The Moscow team is receiving a prize.

Weightlifting competition: a sportsman from the Factory Sports Club “Zarya” [“Dawn”] from the city of Lugansk Alexander Kidyayev (light heavy-weight) is competing; the Estonian Karl Utsar (heavy-weight) is breaking the All-Union record in the chest heave; the Champion in this weight, a fitter from Lugansk Yuri Yablonovsky is competing.

Awarding the weightlifting team from Ukraine.

Performance of modern rhythmic gymnastics masters in the Moscow Sports Palace in the “Luzhniki” Sports Complex: a group performance of gymnasts with ribbons on the carpet.

A panorama of the Kievan student Natalia Ovchinnikova, the first grace of the All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions performing with a skipping-rope.

A modern rhythmic gymnastic competition.

The rivals – students, Kievan student Vladimir Kuts and Valery Karasev are standing with their trainers.

V. Kuts is performing exercises on the rings.

V. Karasev is performing exercises on the wooden horse.

V. Kuts (the Overall Champion of the All-Union Sports and Athletics Competition) on the horizontal bar.

Awarding the gymnasts from Ukraine for a team victory.

The gymnasts Ezhova and Lyuba Burda in the Sports Palace before the performance.

The sixteen-year-old schoolgirl from Voronezh Lyuba Burda, the Overall Champion of the All-Union Schoolchildren’s Sports and Athletics Competition, is performing on the uneven bars, on the balance beam, performing a jump dismount.

Larisa Latynina.

The score board with L. Burda’s score – “9:60”.

L. Burda.

Awarding the Moscow gymnastics team.

A start of the team 149 km bicycle race along the Kurkino Highway in the Moscow region.

Bicycle racers are riding.

The spectators are standing along the highway.

Four bicycle racers headed by of the member of the Sports Club “Spartacus” Yuri Mikhailov.

Finish, Y. Mikhailov is finishing first.

Cups for winners are Steering Committee of the All-Union Sports and Athletics Competitions, the Secretary of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions V. Bogatikov is handing the main awards.

The Russian Federation is being awarded with the first prize, the Moscow team – the second one, the Ukrainian sportsmen –the third one.

Teams are standing with cups.

The sportsmen are standing.

A panorama of sportsmen performing a victory lap.