International Track-and-Field Athletics Competitions.. (1955)

Film-document №4564 2 parts, Duration: 0:20:46, Black-white to collection Price category A

Not Digitized

Availability of videosources

Needs clarification of possibility of digitizing in HD.

Producer CSDF (RCSDF)

Director: Rybakova A.

Operators: Gutman I., Epifanov G., Zakharova G., Mikosha V., Reyzman O., Sher B., Shtatland V.

Text writers: Prok I.


A film about the International Track-and-Field Athletics Competitions of sportsmen of 12 countries.

Temporary description

Athletes of the GDR, Hungary, Bulgaria, Sweden, Norway, Italy, in the streets of Moscow. "Dinamo" stadium. The opening ceremony, which was attended by athletes from 12 countries in Europe. Competitions in running, jumping, discus throw, hammer throw. Soviet athletes winning in different kinds of events: O. Gonchalka, M. Krivonosov, LA Shcherbakov, A. Ignatiev, V. Chernobay.

Reel №1

The streets of Moscow.

Moscow streets passing car with foreign athletes are athletes from different countries.

Spectators at the stadium "Dynamo".

The race is 100 meters for women.

Finishes first German athlete Christy Shtubnik.

Final race of 100 meters for men.

Winner - Soviet athlete Leonid Bartenyev.

Speech discus throwers.

European champion disc throws Adolfo Konsolini Soviet athlete Otto Grigalka, Hungarian Iozhef Széchenyi.

Defeated O. Grigalka.

High jump for women.

Jump: Swedish record holder Gunhild Larking, Lyudmila Mochilina (USSR), Yolanda Balazs (Romania).

Winner - I. Balazs.

Final race by 80 meters hurdles for women.

The winner - the young Soviet athlete Nina Martynenko.

Final race of the 110 meters hurdles for men.

Winner Boris Stolyarov.

Long jump for men.

Jump: Leonid Grigoriev (USSR), the Hungarian Edon Feldeshi (winner).

Hammer throw.

Speakers: Michael Krivonosov (USSR), the Norwegian Sverre Strandli, Hungarian Iozhef Cermak.

Winner - Krivonosov.

The 800m for men.

Winner champion Norway Aidun Boise.

The high jump.

Jump: Yuri Stepanov, Swede Nilsson, Romanians Setter.

Winner - S. Stepanov.

Reel №2

The race in the 400 meters for men.

Winner - European champion Ardalyon Ignatieff.

The 800m for women.

Soviet athletes run Barahovich, Lapshin Konoplev Otkalenko.

Winner - N. Otkalenko.

Competition in the triple jump.

Speakers: Swedish jumper Norman, European champion Leonid Shcherbakov, a young Soviet athlete Eugene Chan.

Pole vault.

Jump: champion Tomasz Hommonai Hungary, France champion Victor Sillon Soviet athlete Vitaly Chernobay (winner).

1,500 m race for men.

Athletes on the course.

Winner - winner of silver medal of the European Championship Gunnar Nielson (Denmark).


Javelin throw: champion Sweden Knut Fredrickson, the champion and European champion Janusz Sidlo Soviet athlete Vladimir Kuznetsov.

Winner J. Sidlo.

The race for 3000 meters hurdles for men.

Athletes on the course.

First finishiruem Vasily Vlasenko.

Final race of 200 meters for women.

Christie Shtubnik finish first.

The final men's sprint at 200 meters

Pass athletes.